High Molecular Weight HPG Hydroxypropyl Guar
- CAS: 39421-75-5
- INCI: Hydroxypropyl guar
- Composition: Hydroxypropyl guar
- Appearance: Fine yellow powder
- PH Value: 5-7 (1% solution)
- Solubility: Water-soluble
- Raw Material Source: Guar beans (Cyamopsis Tetragonolobus)
Nonionic polymer made of naturally occurring Guar (Cyanopsis Tetragonoloba). Develops a high thickening effect, compatible with alcohol solutions containing up to 30% of ethanol. Good compatibility with electrolytes. Good stability over large pH range. Viscosity 3000-5000cps (1% solution).
- Increases viscosity effectively
- Provides smooth skin feel and has characteristic high level of lubricity
- Has good film-forming properties
- Helps stabilize emulsions and has excellent salt and alcohol tolerance in aqueous solutions
- Can be used for gel products that can be pumped or sprayed
Add to water phase of formulation, mix well, and neutralize the pH to increase viscosity. Typical use level 0.1-1.5%. For external use only.
Gels, lotions, skin creams, make-up, hair care products.