LYNABIO Factory Supply High Quality Hyaluronic Acid ELMW
- INCI:Sodium Hyaluronate
- Cas No:9067-32-7
- Appearance:White powder
- Solubility:Insoluble in water
- Standard:GMP, Kosher, HALAL, ISO9001, HACCP
Hyaluronic Acid ELMW (Extra Low Molecular Weight) has a molecular weight of 80,000 – 110,000 Daltons. It will average 110,000 Daltons. Our Hyaluronic Acid is made by the bacterial fermentation of plant matter (generally using a ferment culture which may include wheat peptones, and yeast, as well as glucose derived from corn). The Hyaluronic Acid will not contain any plant-derived DNA. It is considered vegan and non-GMO.
Hyaluronic Acid (HA) is a polysaccharide and a compound that occurs naturally in every tissue of the body, with the highest concentrations occurring in tissues such as skin, cartilage and eyes. Providing protection to cell structures, HA is the natural gel between skin cells that serves as a water reservoir for the cells. As we age, skin loses hyaluronic acid and the ability to hold sufficient water in this reservoir. Feeding new hyaluronic acid to skin may help hydrate skin’s inter-cellular reservoir, raising skin’s moisture level, and smoothing down age lines.
Topically, Hyaluronic Acid has water storing properties, making it an ideal swelling agent and lubricant, enabling its incorporation into cosmetics leading to a perceptible and visible improvement of skin condition. In use, it forms a thin transparent visco-elastic surface film that helps to preserve the characteristics of youthful and healthy skin: suppleness, elasticity, tone.
2 grams of Hyaluronic Acid Powder will make 100 grams (3.53 ounces) of a 2% solution, an example of which can be found in our Formulary.