LYNABIO Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate CAS NO.68187-30-4
- product name:Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate
- Appearance :Colorless To Light Yellow Liquid
- Usage:Shampoo,Facial,Cleaner,Shower Bath,And More Products.
Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate has good decontamination, emulsification, solubilization, foam stabilization, rust prevention, corrosion inhibition, wetting, and penetration capabilities. Medium foam. It has excellent emollient, moisturizing and conditioning abilities. Under acidic conditions, it has antistatic and bactericidal ability. Good compatibility. Resistant to hard water. Mild surfactant. It has excellent compatibility with skin and hair. Very suitable for formulating non-“sulfate” system formulations. It also has excellent surface activity, good adaptability to hard water, strong cleaning power, good wetting power, high biodegradability, mild to the skin, and will not cause allergic reactions and phototoxicity. It can be widely used in personal care and household appliances. In care detergents, such as facial cleanser, shampoo, shower gel, detergent, etc.
All the compositions are of high safety, no skin allergy of phototoxicity occurring, with moderate foaming ability, superior wash power and great adaption to hard water, it can be decomposed by microbes quickly; due to the fatty acid it contains, ideal viscosity can be easily reached in the finished product; have far-ranging applications in solid/liquid/cream/powder ect.Product.
Amino acid surfactants are bio-based natural source amino acid derivatives with good biodegradability, green, safe, mild, low irritation, good compatibility with the skin, and excellent surface activity, and are increasingly favored by formulation engineers , The application areas are becoming more and more extensive. Disodium cocoyl glutamate’s solubility, foam performance, decontamination performance and rinse performance under different conditions. At the same time, its compatibility and use performance in cleansing foam, shower gel and laundry detergent were studied. The results show that the disodium cocoyl glutamate solution (10%) has good solubility at pH ≥ 5, and has excellent foaming performance and foam stabilization performance at pH = 5 to 7, and the mass fraction is 9%. It has the best foam performance when combined with betaine amphoteric surfactants. Compared with other commonly used surfactants, it has the best foam performance. It has an ideal decontamination effect on carbon black and protein. It has excellent rinsing performance when used in liquid detergents. And decontamination performance.
|Appearance||Colorless To Light Yellow Liquid|
|Impurity||No visible impurities|
|PH Value 5%||5.0-6.0|
|Loss on drying %||＜5.0|
The main role of disodium cocoyl glutamate in cosmetics and skin care products is surfactants, cleansers, and foam boosters. The risk factor is 1, which is relatively safe and can be used with confidence. Generally, it has no effect on pregnant women. Disodium acid is not acne-causing. Surfactants belonging to the amino acid class have good decontamination and foam-increasing abilities, and have certain antistatic and sterilization abilities under acidic conditions. The ingredient is relatively mild and has good compatibility with the skin.