LYNABIO Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate K12A CAS No.2235-54-3
- product name:Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate (K12A)
- Appearance :Yellowish Paste
- Usage:Surfactants For Shampoo
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate is an anionic surfactant, rich bubble and good removing stain ability.
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate (K12A) is an anionic surfactant, has the functions of wetting, decontamination and dispersion, suitable for the production of shampoo.
- Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate (K12A) and AESA products can produce excellent synergistic effects, such as: can get dense and rich foam, extremely mild feeling, excellent thickening performance.
- Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate has good detergency, hard water resistance, low irritation, high foaming power and excellent compatibility. It is especially suitable for formulating low pH (neutral to weak acid) products.
|Appearance||Light Yellow Paste|
|Active Matter %||70.0±2.0|
|Sulfate % (As Ammonium)||1.50|
|Unsulfated Matter (%)||3.5|
|Color, klett (5%AM .aq.sol)||10|
|pH value (25℃, 1% aq.sol)||5.5-6.8|
|Chloride % (As Ammonium)||0.5|
- It is widely used in personal care products such as toothpaste, shampoo, hand soap, shampoo, shower gel and other personal care products as the main or auxiliary component of detergent and foaming agent.
- Compared with Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate has lower toxicity and irritation, so it is widely used in personal care products such as shampoo and shower gel.
- In view of the irritation of Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate, it is used in products that are in direct contact with the human body for a long time, such as skin care products.