High Quality Food Grade Rice Starch
- CAS: 9005-25-8
- INCI: Oryza Sativa (rice) starch
- Composition: Oryza Sativa (rice) starch
- Appearance: White free-flowing powder
- PH Value: 6-8 (20% aqueous slurry)
- Solubility: Insoluble but miscible in water, swells in hot water
- Raw Material Source: Rice corns (Oryza Sativa)
Starch extracted from rice (Oryza Sativa). Gluten-free, aluminum-free, and hydrophobically modified. Aluminum free. Particle size 3.0-8.0 micrometers
- Widely used as thickener and viscosity enhancer in various personal care products
- Excellent texturizer in face powders providing smooth and silky velvety feel
- Produces a soft, mattifying effect
- Helps minimize the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and blemishes
- Can replace talc in formulas
Add as is to formula, preferentially to water phase. No heating is required. Typical use level is 3-10% depending on desired viscosity. For external use only.
Body & makeup powders,dry shampoos, antiperspirants, color cosmetics, creams, lotions, eye cosmetics, liquid make-up, liquid talc.