Raw Material Chemical Powder Silica Dimethyl Silylate
- CAS: 68611-44-9
- INCI: Silica dimethyl silylate
- Composition: Silica dimethyl silylate
- Appearance: White, greyish odorless powder
- Solubility: Water-insoluble, oil-dispersible
- Raw Material Source: Fumed silica
Hydrophobic fumed silica that thickens oils and polyols and suspends particles in oils. Provides also thickening properties in the presence of polar solvents (e.g. dipropylene glycol, triethyl citrate or propylene carbonate). Forms transparent gels in oils (e.g. mineral oil, castor oil, plant oils).
- Thickens oil phases in emulsions and increases viscosity and gloss of various oils by forming oil-gels
- Improves payoff in lipsticks
- Reduces pigment settling and oil bleeding in lipsticks
- Provides grip in powder products (e.g. dry shampoos) and adds volume to dry shampoo products
Add to oil phase of all emulsion types or just to oils to create oil-gels. Typical use level 0.1 – 30% (oil-gel formation usually occurs upon addition of 5-10%). For external use only.
Hair care products (e.g. dry shampoos), skin care products, color cosmetics e.g. makeup & powders.