China Factory Supply High Purity Palmitic Acid
- CAS: 57-10-3
- INCI: Palmitic acid
- Composition: Palmitic acid
- Appearance: White crystals or flakes
- Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in ethanol, ether and most organic solvents
- Raw Material Source: Palm oil sourced from sustainable source (RSPO)
Emulsifying fatty acid derived from palm oil that is made in an environmentally sustainable manner by a manufacturer who is a full-fledged member of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) and fully complies with all domestic and international regulatory requirements for fair trade. Saponification value 218-222. HLB 11-12 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).
- Acts as viscosity builder, emollient and co-emulsifier
- Acts also as superfatting agent and opacifier
- Widely used to improve emollience and thickness of emulsions
Add to formulas to the heated oil phase to melt the crystals. Typical use level 0.25 – 3%. For external use only.
Creams, cream rinses, shampoos and conditioners, soaps, and many other basic cosmetic preparations.