Hot Sale Cosmetic Grade Microcrystalline Wax
- CAS: 63231-60-7
- INCI: Microcrystalline wax
- Composition: Microcrystalline wax
- Appearance: Yellowish pastilles, odorless
- Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in warm alcohol, oils & other melted waxes
- Raw Material Source: Petroleum
Mineral wax consisting of hydrocarbons structured as fine crystals. Produced by de-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. Melting Point: 79.4-86.7°C (175-188°F).
- Wax with ability to bind oils & solvents (prevent sweating of lipsticks)
- Crystals insure high tensile strength and consistency (more malleable than paraffin)
- Assures color uniformity in color cosmetics
- Compatible with all kinds of oils & waxes
Add to heated oil phase of formulas, typical use level 1 – 30% depending of product and desired viscosity. For external use only.
All kinds of stick cosmetics (lipstick, lip balm, concealers, deodorants), emulsions (creams, lotions), and various other cosmetics.