LYNABIO High Quality Cosmetic Grade Germaben II
- INCI:Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben
- Cas No:57-55-6; 78491-02-8; 99-76-3; 94-13-3
- Appearance:Clear viscous liquid
- Typical usage rate:0.5 – 1%
- Standard:GMP, Kosher, HALAL, ISO9001, HACCP
Germaben® II is a broad spectrum, liquid preservative system. Its active components have been solubilized in propylene glycol, making them easy to incorporate into formulations. It is ready-to-use in emulsions with an oil phase of about 25% or less and water soluble formulations. Germaben II is heat sensitive and should be added to the water phase or to the emulsified portion of the formulation at a temperature of 140°F (60°C) or below, during the cool down stage, generally prior to the addition of fragrance. Adding Germaben II above 140°F (60°C) could result in compromising the preservative system in your product. Germaben II is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients and is effective over a broad pH range of 3.0 – 7.5.
Germaben II provides excellent disinfecting properties for all types of personal care products. Germaben preservatives provide balanced, synergistic and broad-spectrum protection and can be used in conjunction with other cosmetic ingredients. These preservatives have been approved in most countries and are effective in low doses and can also be used to improve the performance of other preservatives.
- Hair care: Wash out and wash free formulas
- Skin care: wash – off and wash – free formula, wipes
Recommended use levels: 0.5 – 1%.