Top Quality Industrial Grade Hydroxyethyl Cellulose
- CAS: 9004-62-0
- INCI: Hydroxyethylcellulose
- Composition: Hydroxyethylcellulose
- Appearance: Light tan powder, odorless
- PH Value: PH range: 6-8 (2% solution)
- Solubility: Soluble in cold or hot water, soluble in up to 60% ethanol
- Raw Material Source: Cotton fibers
Especially modified, nonionic, water-soluble polymer made by reacting ethylene oxide with alkali-cellulose. HR-CS grade (H stands for ‘High Molecular Weight’, R stands for ‘Retarded Hydration Treated’ and CS for ‘Cosmetic Grade’). Gives crystal clear solutions of varying viscosity in water. Typical viscosity in 1% solutions is 1,500 – 2,500 cps. Average molecular weight is 250,000. Stable in wide ph range of 3-10.
- Effective thickener of emulsions, surfactants systems, and gels
- Often used as foam stabilizer and anti-caking agent (prevents lump formation)
Add as is to formulas, typical final use level 0.5-3%. For external use only.
Shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, body washes, shower gels.