Vitamin E (Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate)
- CAS: 7695-91-2
- INCI: Tocopheryl acetate
- Composition: Tocopheryl acetate
- Appearance: Clear viscous yellow liquid, faint odor
- Solubility: Soluble in alcohol & oil, water-insoluble
- Raw Material Source: Trimethylhydroquinone and isophytol
Water-insoluble vitamin E formed by esterification of acetic acid & tocopherol. Purity >98%. Activity: 1000 IU per 1 g solution (about 1 ml).
- Provides excellent antioxidant activity on the skin but less so in cosmetic products since enzymes need first to cleave off acetate to form active vitamin E
- Has moisturizing, soothing, and calming properties on the skin
- Can improve the appearance of aged skin making it look visibly younger
Add to to oil phase or final phase after emulsification. Typical use level 1-10%. For external use only.
All kinds of skin care products including sun care & makeup products.