Cosmetics Grade Temperature Sodium Stearate
- CAS: 822-16-2
- INCI: Sodium stearate
- Composition: Sodium stearate
- Appearance: Off-white powder
- Solubility: Soluble in hot water, alcohol and esters
- Raw Material Source: Vegetable oils
Vegetable-based aqueous thickener and gelling agent, emulsifying agent (o/w), and cleansing agent. Consists primarily of the sodium salts of saturated C16 & C18 fatty acids. Particle size (thru 100 mesh) approx. 0.4 micrometers.
- Multi-functional ingredient with thickening, gelling, and emulsifying properties
- Widely used as thickener in stick products (e.g. deodorants) and co-emulsifier in cream and lotions
Add powder to the hot water phase (approx. 80oC / 176oF) and stir until homogeneous. Typical use level 0.5-20% (deodorant sticks 4 – 8%, bar soaps 5 – 20%, co-emulsifiers <1%) . For external use only.
Stick cosmetics (e.g. deodorants), color cosmetics, soaps, creams, lotions, sunscreens, after sun care products.