PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
- CAS: 61788-85-0
- INCI: PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- Composition: PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- Appearance: Off-white to yellowish, semil-solid paste
- PH Value: 5.5-7 (3% in water)
- Solubility: Miscible in water and oils
- Raw Material Source: Castor oil (obtained from castor beans)
Non-ionic, ethoxlyated polyethylene glycol ester made from castor oil. HLB value 15 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).
- Multifunctional agent that can be used as emulsifier, surfactant and solubilizer
- Useful also as foam booster and solubilizer of extracts, perfumes and vitamins
Can be added to formulas as is. Typical use level 1 – 10%. For external use only.
Universally applicable, especially in liquid soaps, lotions, body washes, shower gels, hair shampoos, facial cleansers, bubble baths, decorative cosmetics.