LYNABIO Skin Care Cosmetic Grade Emulsifying Wax NF
- INCI:Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60 or Emulsifying Wax NF
- Cas No:9005-67-8
- Appearance:White granule
- Solubility:Insoluble in water, soluble in oil
- Typical usage rate:Usually 3-5% by mass for lotions and 5-10% for creams.
- Standard:GMP, Kosher, HALAL, ISO9001, HACCP
Emulsifying Wax NF is a nonionic self-emulsifying wax created to meet the standard for self emulsifying waxes monographed in the National Formulary. As such, it can be listed in your ingredient listing as Emulsifying Wax NF. It is mild, provides excellent stability, and is very easy to use. It can be used to make thick or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration used.
Emulsifying wax helps in improving the texture and consistency of the final product without leaving any oily film on the hair. It can also be utilized to make thin or thick emulsions, based on the concentration at which it is used. However, emulsifying agent has properties that make it even more versatile than this.
- Sunscreens and after-sun products
- Makeup products
- Skin lightening products
- Anti-aging products
- Creams and lotions
Recommended Use Rate: Recommended to add at a rate of approx 25% of your oil phase, usually 3-5% by mass for lotions and 5-10% for creams.