LYNABIO Kojic Acid Powder – For Cosmetic Use (Skin Brightening/Lightening/ Whitening)
- INCI:Kojic acid
- Composition:Kojic acid
- Appearance:Off-white powder
Kojic Acid is widely used in cosmetic and skin care products as whitening and lightening agent and because of its ability to penetrate deeply into the layers of the skin and inhibit the production of melanin, it is usually sought after as a spot-fading, sun damage and hyper-pigmentation treatment, and is often considered less aggressive than hydroquinone.
The main hot spot of Kojic Acid is it helps to reduce pigmentation or discoloration of scars. Its ability to inhibit production of melanin in the skin can effectively lighten existing sunspots, age spots, acne scars, melasma, freckles and even hyper-pigmentation. Kojic acid is safe to use during pregnancy when melasma tends to flare up. Our Kojic Acid can be used in making natural skincare products such as shampoos, shower gels, bath bombs, creams, lotions, etc.
Kojic acid is also a powerful antioxidant and has anti-aging benefits since its major function is to inhibit the tyrosinase catalytic activity, therefore melanin, sun damage and aging process are very much reduced. Kojic Acid also contains antifungal and antimicrobial properties which helps to treat acne and reduce inflammation caused by bacteria and also useful in treating fungal infections such as yeast infections, candidiasis, and ringworm.
Be mindful that recommended dosage to use is within 1- 3% concentration in cosmetics or skincare. Overdose may lead to severe skin irritation and sensitivity.
Kojic Acid Powder is compatible with SepiWhite, GigaWhite, Alpha Arbutin, and Kojic Acid Dipalmitate. Although Kojic Acid isn’t a BHA or an AHA, you may wish to avoid mixing it directly with Vitamin C to avoid possible irritation. (Vitamin C & AHA’s should not be mixed together).
Note: Avoid mixing too many powders into one lotion, aim for no more than 3 active skin lightening ingredients in one formulation.
|Item of Analysis||Specification|
|Characteristics||Almost white crystalline powder|
|Melt point||152- 156|
|Loss on Drying||≤ 0.5%|
|Ash content||≤ 0. 1%|
|Total Heavy Metals||≤ 10ppm|
|Total plate count||NMT1000 cfu/g|
|Yeast||NMT 100 cfu/g|
|Mould||NMT 100 cfu/g|
- Melasma and pigmentation treatment by effectively lightening dark spots on the skin
- Scar lightening as Kojic Acid can work on the scars caused by acne or injuries
- Skin lightening by inhibiting melanin formation to enhance a balanced skin tone
- Anti-aging as its antioxidant properties reduces age spots, liver spots and brightens skin
- Sun protection benefits, ability to treat sun damage
- Antibacterial properties to fight against bacterial skin infections especially acne
All types of skin-lightening products including sunscreen, lotions, creams, serums, moisturizers, soaps, cleansers, skincare and makeup products.
Percentage & Usage
You should aim to use no more than 2-5% of any of our skin lightening additives in a single formulation. Using more than necessary can be counterproductive. Calculating percentages in a lotion is very straightforward, and guidelines have been shown below.
To make a 2% lotion, use 2grams of the Kojic Acid Powder in a 100gram base lotion.
To make a 5% lotion, use 5grams of the Kojic Acid Powder in a 100gram base lotion.