LYNABIO High Quality Cosmetic Grade Glyceryl Stearate SE
- INCI:Glyceryl stearate
- Appearance:Off-white micro-granules, bland odor
- Standard:GMP, Kosher, HALAL, ISO9001, HACCP
- Composition:Glyceryl stearate
- Purity Grade:No purity grade applicable
Glyceryl stearate SE (self-emulsifying as it contains a small amount 3-6% of potassium stearate) is the monoester of glycerin and stearic acid. Vegetable origin. HLB value of 5-8 (creates water-in-oil emulsions).
- Emulsifies water and oil phase
- Can also be used as a co-emulsifier
- Acts as stabilizer and thickener in o/w formulations
- Widely used in a variety of different cosmetic formulations
Moisturizing creams, lotions, ointments, antiperspirant, hair care and sunscreen.
Add to oil/emulsifier phase of formulas, melts at 55°C/130°F. Use level: 1-10%. For external use only.