LYNABIO Glycol Distearate Pearlizer EGDS CAS No.627-83-8
- Product Name:Glycol Distearate (EGDS)
- Appearance:White To Yellowish Flakes
- Usage:Pearlizer For Shampoo/Hand Soap
Glycol Distearate (EGDS) is an non-ionic surfactant, when it is heated and dissolved or emulsified in the surfactant mixture, lens-like crystals will be precipitated during the cooling process, resulting in pearl luster.
Glycol Distearate (EGDS) is an non-ionic surfactant, it is esterified directly from glycol and stearic acid under the action of activator. It can be used as pearlizing agent and opacifier in shampoo, bath lotion and other cleaning and cosmetic products. It will improve the aesthetic feeling of products, and improve the treating function in shampoo.
- When it is heated and dissolved or emulsified in the surfactant mixture, lens-like crystals will be precipitated during the cooling process, resulting in pearl luster.
- When used in liquid washing products, it can produce obvious pearlescent effect and increase the viscosity of the product.
- It also has the effects of moisturizing the skin, nourishing hair and protecting the hair and antistatic.
- It has good compatibility with other types of surfactants, and can reflect its stable pearlescent effect and thickening and conditioning functions.
- No irritation to the skin, no damage to the hair.
- It is used in shampoos, bath lotions, moisturizers and high-end liquid detergents, etc. When the product is cold-prepared, the pearlescent flakes must be prepared into liquid solution in advance.
- It can also be used as pearlescent dispersant, solubilizer and lubricant in pharmaceutical production.
- Also for metal processing detergent and fiber processing field.