LYNABIO Best Price Cosmetic Grade Polysorbate 60
- INCI:Polysorbate 60
- Cas No:9005-67-8
- Appearance:Yellow, Semi-solid
- Solubility:Soluble in water, ethanol, ethyl acetate and toluene.
- Typical usage rate:1-3%.
- Standard:GMP, Kosher, HALAL, ISO9001, HACCP
Polysorbate 60, also known as polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monostearate consists of sorbitol, ethylene oxide and stearic acid. It has a molecular formula of C64H126O26. At room temperature it is a pale-yellow paste. It is an O/W emulsifier with an HLB value of 14.9. It is soluble in water, ethanol, ethyl acetate and toluene.
Polysorbate 80 / Tween 80 has excellent emulsification, dispersion and wetting properties.
- Tween 60 is used as an emulsifier, dispersant, stabilizer, diffusing agent, softener, antistatic agent, antirust agent, finishing agent for cosmetics, paint and pigment, textile, food, detergent production and metal surface antirust cleaning industry.
- Tween 60 is used as a viscosity reducer for petroleum exploration and transportation.
- Recommended usage level: 1-3%.
- Appearance: Yellow waxy paste
- HLB: 14.9
- Polysorbate 60 is used as a high HLB emulsifier in combination with low HLB emulsifiers to create stable oil-in-water emulsions. Suggested pairings are with cetyl or stearyl alcohols, or sorbitan stearate.