40% Water Soluble Azelaic Acid
According to the drug classification standard of FDA, azelaic acid belongs to class B drug, which can be safely used during pregnancy and lactation.It can inhibit the production and action of reactive oxygen species, which is beneficial to the anti-inflammatory and various therapeutic effects of drugs. By reducing the synthesis of filamentous keratin, it can reduce excessive keratinization of hair follicles and has good permeability to the skin.
It can promote the absorption of the product to the skin by adding azelaic acid to cream cosmetics. In addition, azelaic acid can inhibit bacteria and regulate normal sebum secretion, but its compatibility is greatly limited due to its two natural defects of poor water solubility and high melting point.The level of androgen testosterone in the body is too high, and it passes 5 years in the sebaceous gland- α The function of reductase is transformed into dihydrotestosterone, which leads to the hyperfunction of sebaceous gland, resulting in excessive oil secretion. Azelaic acid can competitively inhibit 5- α The function of reductase inhibits the conversion of excessive androgen into dihydrotestosterone, and finally inhibits the excessive secretion of free fatty acids in sebaceous glands.
It can inhibit the production of reactive oxygen free radicals and play an anti-inflammatory role. The hydroxylation of aromatic compounds induced by reactive oxygen groups and the peroxidation of arachidonic acid were inhibited in vitro.
The 40% water soluble azelaic acid produced by Shandong Binzhou Zhiyuan Biotechnology Co., Ltd. has a high content and is added less in skin care products. At room temperature, it is put into water to stir and dissolve, and the aqueous solution is clear and transparent.
Excessive keratosis of sebaceous ducts in hair follicles will block hair follicles, while azelaic acid has an anti keratotic effect on normal skin and acne infected skin, which can reduce the synthesis of filamentous keratin and prevent excessive keratosis of hair follicles.
40% water soluble azelaic acid can be used to prepare cosmetics or drugs that contact skin, such as lotion, cream, water agent, etc. It is used for sterilization, relieving itching, cleaning pores, renewing and loosening cutin.
|Appearance||White or yellowish powder|
We hereby declare that, to the best of our knowledge, this product was not produced from or with GMO plant material.
Statement Option #1: Pure Single Ingredient
This 100% single ingredient does not contain or use any additives, preservatives, carriers and/or processing aids in its manufacturing process.
Statement Option #2: Multiple Ingredients
Must include all/any additional sub ingredients contained in and/or used in its manufacturing process.
Gluten Free Statement
We hereby declare that, to the best of our knowledge, this product is gluten-free and was not manufactured with any ingredients containing gluten.
(Bse)/ (Tse) Statement
We hereby confirm that, to the best of our knowledge, this product is free of BSE/TSE.
We hereby declare that, to the best of our knowledge, this product has not been tested on animals.
We hereby confirm that this product has been certified to Kosher standards.
We hereby confirm that this product has been certified to Vegan standards.
Food Allergen Information
|Milk or milk derivatives||No||Yes||No|
|Egg or egg derivatives||No||Yes||No|
|Fish or fish derivatives||No||Yes||No|
|Shellfish, crustaceans, mollusks & their derivatives||No||Yes||No|
|Peanuts or peanut derivatives||No||Yes||No|
|Tree nuts or their derivatives||No||Yes||No|
|Soy or soy derivatives||No||Yes||No|
|Wheat or wheat derivatives||No||Yes||No|
This product does not contain any trans fats.