Cosmetic Raw Material Lanolin Alcohol
- CAS: 8027-33-6
- INCI: Lanolin alcohol
- Composition: Lanolin alcohol
- Appearance: Semi-crystalline, light amber to yellow wax, typical lanolin odor
- Solubility: Water-soluble
- Raw Material Source: Sheep wool
Highly purified mixture of aliphatic alcohols, steroid alcohols & triterpenoid alcohols obtained by hydrolysis of USP grade lanolin (fat of sheep wool). Comes in small pellets for easing formulating. HLB value 10. Melting point 60-75°C (140-167°F).
- Non-gelling thickener and emollient
- Ideal ingredient for lipsticks and other stick cosmetics
- Provides smooth and soft feel
- Increases viscosity in emulsions
- Has good moisturizing properties
Typical use level 0.5-15%. Comes in easy to use pellet form. Should be added to the oil phase and heated during the manufacturing process. For external use only.
Lipsticks, lip balm, antiperspirant sticks, various emulsion (lotions, creams and hand creams).