White Flaky Solid Hydrogenated Castor Oil
- CAS: 8001-78-3
- INCI: Hydrogenated castor oil
- Composition: Hydrogenated castor oil
- Appearance: Off-white hard brittle wax, flakes or pastilles
- Solubility: Oil-soluble
- Raw Material Source: Ricinus Communis beans
Vegetable-derived (vegan), hydrogenated castor oil derivative that is used as an emollient and thickener in a variety of cosmetic products. Melting point 84-89°C (183-192°F).
- Increases viscosity in lotions, creams, and ointments
- Stabilizes stick products and increases melting point of lip sticks and lip balms
- Acts as effective emollient
Add to hot oil phase of formulation until melted (melting point 84-89°C / 183-192°F). Typical use level 0.5-10%. For external use only.
Stick products, also deodorants, lip balms, pomades, foundations, creams, lotions.