Manufacturer Supply HPMC Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
- CAS: 9004-65-3
- INCI: Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose
- Composition: Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose
- Appearance: Off-white to yellowish free flowing powder, faint odor
- Solubility: Water-soluble
- Raw Material Source: Cotton fibers
Nonionic water-soluble cellulosic polymers which provides thickening in a wide range of applications. Viscosity 60,000 – 90,000cP in 2% solution.
- Effectively thickens the water phase of shampoos, conditioners, topical gels and other kinds of emulsions
- Often used as foam enhancer and anti-caking agent
- Has good foam enhancement properties in cleansing applications
Dispersible in cold water; needs good wetting until gel forms, then mix well for a smooth consistency. Common usage level: 0.2 – 1%. For creams and lotions 0.2-0.5%; for gels up to 1% or more. Can also be combined with other thickeners. For external use only.
Shampoos, gels, serum, lotions & creams, hair preparations.