Cosmetic Raw Materials Glycolic Acid Liquid Skin Care
- CAS: 79-14-1, 7732-18-5
- INCI: Glycolic acid
- Composition: Glycolic acid, water
- Appearance: Clear, slightly yellowish liquid, characteristic odor
- Solubility: Water-soluble
- Raw Material Source: Monochloroacetic acid
Glycolic acid is a naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids (or AHAs). Synonym: hydroacetic acid. Concentration: 70% (30% water). Grade: CG
- Can reduce the appearance of fine lines, irregular pigmentation, age spots & decreases enlarged pores
- Very useful in exfoliating products as alpha-hydroxy acid peel, or in creams & lotions at a lower concentration for a more gentle acid-based peel
- Widely used to rejuvenate the skin by encouraging the shedding of old surface skin cells
Typical use level is between 1-20% (final concentration of glycolic acid). For making a 10% AHA peel, use about 14.5% of glycolic acid 70, making a 5% AHA peel, use about 7.2%. For home use, it is not recommended to make AHA peels higher than 20% (equals about 28.5% of glycolic acid).
Peels, creams, lotions, masks, cleansers. Due to it’s acidity the final product needs to be tested for safe pH. Optimal pH range from 3.5-5.0. Some over the counter products, after adding glycolic acid, will separate as a result of the low pH, and need to be stabilized.