Best Quality Cosmetics Cetyl Alcohol
- CAS: 36653-82-4
- INCI: Cetyl alcohol
- Composition: Cetyl alcohol
- Appearance: White flakes or pellets, no or faint odor
- Solubility: Water-insoluble, partially solubility in hot water (1.34×10-5 g/l); soluble in diethyl ether and acetone, slightly soluble in alcohol
- Raw Material Source: Palm kernel oil (RSPO certified)
All-purpose thickening alcohol (1-hexadecanol, hexadecyl or palmityl alcohol), derived from vegetable oils, > 95%, composed of fatty alcohols.
- Non-gelling thickener and viscosity enhancer (also in water-free products like lipsticks)
- Has co-emulsifying properties if concentration is higher than 5 %
- Has mild emollient and moisturizing properties
- Can boost foam when together with surfactants
Add to hot oil phase to melt for proper use (54°C/129°F). Typical use level 0.5-6%. For external use only.
Lotions, creams, hair shampoos, hair conditioners, body washes, makeup products.