Cosmetics Ingredients Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 Anti-Wrinkle Peptide
Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 is mimic of the N-terminal end of the SNAP-25 which competes with SNAP-25 for a position in the SNARE complex, thereby modulating its formation. If the SNARE complex is slightly destabilized, the vesicle can’t release neurotransmitters efficiently and therefore muscle contraction is attenuated, preventing the formation of lines and wrinkles.
|INCI name||Acetyl Hexapeptide-8|
|Apperance||white powder or transparent liquid|
Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 is a high-quality anti-wrinkle cosmetic raw material with high anti-wrinkle activity and low side effects,and has been used in various high-end cosmetics series.
It can locally block nerves from transmitting muscle contraction messages, affect skin nerve conduction, relax facial muscles, and smooth out dynamic lines, static lines and fine lines; effectively reorganize collagen elasticity, increase the activity of elastin, and make the face Lines relax and wrinkles are smoothed to improve relaxation.
- Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 stimulates hair pigmentation and reverses the gray hair process.
- Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 induces skin pigmentation.
- Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 strengthens the skin’s defenses against harmful effects of UV.
- Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 reduces skin erythema.
- Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 protects and repairs DNA damage caused by UV exposure (UVA & UVB).
- Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 reduces the inflammatory response.