Product Name: Hyaluronic acid Extraction Method: Fermentation Cosmetic grade/Food grade/Pharmaceutical grade Molecular Weight: 3000 Da~2000K Da Appearance: White crystalline powder
Product Name: Hyaluronic acid
Other Name: Spdium hyaluronate
Extraction Method: Fermentation
Cosmetic grade/Food grade/Pharmaceutical grade
Molecular Weight: 3000 Da~2000K Da
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Particle size: 100% pass 80 mesh x
Packaging: 1kg/bag,5kg/bag or 25kg/drum
Origin: Hyaluronic acid is distributed widely throughout connective, neural, and epithelial tissue. It is of the chief components of the extra-cellular matrix (the tissue that provides structural support to cells). In short, Hyaluronic acid supports many important areas of the body, including beauty and skin.
Hyaluronic acid is a completely transparent, non-adhesive, water-soluble and grease-free acid mucopolysaccharide. Its molecular weight is between a few hundred thousand to millions, and it makes up the dermis layer of the skin. Its unique molecular structure and physicochemical properties has many important physiological functions inside the body, such as lubricating joints, adjusting vascular permeability, adjusting proteins, diffusing and transporting water electrolytes, and promoting wound healing. Hyaluronic acid has a unique water retention effect and has the best known natural moisturizing properties, making it the ideal natural moisturizer.
Hyaluronic acid is an essential drug in ophthalmic “sticky surgeries”. It is used in cataract surgery, in which its sodium salt remains in the anterior chamber to maintain depth in the anterior chamber and ensure a clear surgical view. It reduces the occurences of postoperative inflammation and complications, thus improving the vision-correcting effects of the surgery. It is also used in complicated retinol detachment surgery. Hyaluronic acid has a low molecular weight and is considered the ideal natural moisturizing agent, so it is used as an additive in high-end makeup and as a moisturizer in creams, gels, lotions, masks, and serums. It is also used medically as a moisturizer to improve moisture retention and lubrication, and it also expands capillaries and improves skin health. For example, hyaluronic acid with a low molecular weight can be used as a lubricant in surgeries (such as knee surgery), while those with high molecular weight can be used as surgical lubricant and as a substitute for vitreous in ophthalmic surgery.
1. Moisturizing is hyaluronic acid’s most important function.. Hyaluronic acid has the capacity to keep good water retention automatically depending on the change of the surrounding humidity. 2. Hyaluronic acid can penetrate through the surface of the skin and accelerate the nutritional supply of the skin metabolism, so that it can prevent the skin from ageing.
3. Hyaluronic acid has a high viscosity in solution. 1% solution has the appearance of gel. It is used in cosmetic preparation as a thickener and stabilizer.
4. As a high molecular weight polymer, hyaluronic acid has strong lubricating and film-building properties. The skin-care cosmetics with hyaluronic acid as an ingredient have outstanding lubricating capability. While applied to the skin it can make the skin soft, smooth, moist and elastic and protect the skin from external injuries. Hair care products contain hyaluronic acid may form a film layer to keep the hair moist and lubricating. It also may prevent the hair from being electrostatic charged, so that hair can be combed more easily and smoothly.
Storage: Store in cool &dry place. Keep away from strong light and heat.
Shelf life: 2 years when properly stored.
Packing: Double plastic bag of foodstuff inside, cardboard drum outside, (25kg/drum).