LYNABIO Supply Rosemary Extract Carnosic Acid/rosmarinic Acid/ursolic Acid
What is Rosemary Extract?
Rosemary extract is extracted from the leaves of rosemary, which is also called salvia rosmarinus or rosmarinus officinalis.
Rosemary is a valuable natural spice plant. Its stems, leaves and flowers have a pleasant aroma. The aromatic oil extracted from flowers and twigs can be used to formulate air cleaners, perfumes, soaps and other cosmetic raw materials. Used in beverages, skin oils, hair tonics, and laundry detergents. Rosemary is a commonly used spice in Western food, and is especially often used in steaks, potatoes, and other baked goods. It is said that the ancient Hungarian queen likes to bathe with rosemary.
Introduction Of Rosemary Extract:
Product Name: Rosemary Extract
Latin Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Carnosic Acid: 5%,10%,20%,25%,30%,60% Rosmarinic Acid 3%,5%,10%,20%
Appearance: Yellow, yellow-green to brown powder
Application: Food additive, dietary supplement, medicine
|5%-30% Rosmarinic acid||HPLC||Powder||Water soluble|
|10%-95% Carnosic acid||HPLC||Powder & Oil||Oil soluble, soluble in organic solvent|
|25%-98% Ursolic acid||HPLC||Powder||/|
What is Rosmarinic acid ?
Rosmarinic acid is a water-soluble natural phenolic acid compound isolated from rosemary, a plant of the Lamiaceae family. Rosmarinic acid is a natural antioxidant with strong antioxidant activity, its antioxidant activity is stronger than vitamin E, caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid, folic acid, etc., helps prevent cell damage caused by free radicals.
Function and Application of rosemary extract:
Rosemary extracts are used routinely for cooking, preservation of foods, cosmetics, or in herbal medicine for anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial applications, and for the prevention and treatment of diabetic and cardiovascular diseases.
- l Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic
- l Lowering blood glucose level
- l Anti oxidation (Heat Resistant 190°C ~ 240°C)
- l Sedative, refreshing
- l Stimulating hair growth
- l Convergence, repair, strong moisture, Anti-wrinkle, removing freckle and scar, increasing skin elasticity and shine.
- l Functional food additive & health supplement
- l Food supplement
- l Healthcare supplement
- l Cosmetics & personal care products
Is rosemary extract the same as rosemary?
This ingredient is easy to describe: Rosemary Extract is a botanical extract from the Rosemary plant. Here at Peregrine our Rosemary extract is made from the stems and leaves of the plant. The extract is made by extracting the desired active ingredients from Rosemary using solvents like alcohol.
Is rosemary extract the same as essential oil?
Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE), Rosmarinus officinalis, is not an essential oil. Often called nature’s best antioxidant, it contains natural antioxidant compounds, that are very beneficial in both skin care and hair care.
Aogubio also supply Rosemary Oil products.
Extraction parts: Leaf (Dried, 100% Natural)
Is Rosemary extract a natural preservative?
Rosemary is a fragrant, woody herb often used to season dishes like roast chicken or potatoes. But its potential extends far beyond just being a flavor enhancer. Rosemary extract is slowly growing in popularity among certain food producers due to its ability to act as a natural preservative.
Is rosemary extract in food Safe?
These polyphenols were studied by the European Food Safety Authority in 2008, and later, the European Union approved the use of rosemary extract in a number of forms for food preservation. It remains an approved food additive in the eyes of the FDA.