LYNABIO offers high quality daily cosmetics raw material for liquid polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate-Caprate
CAS No. : 51033-41-1
Appearance: light yellow oily liquid
Purpose: emulsifier, solvent increasing
A single ester created from polymers and glycerine and blended with the fatty acids known as caprylic and capric acids. In cosmetics, polyglyceryl-10 caprylate/caprate works as a stabilizer by helping to emulsify unlike ingredients and enhance a product’s texture. It can also work as a solvent and gentle, creamy-feeling cleansing agent. This ingredient may be synthetic or plant-derived; it’s considered safe as used in cosmetics and is also permitted in foods.
Application of polyglyceryl-10 caprylate/caprate
- It can be used as a cream to nourish the skin and improve skin smoothness.
- Can be used for makeup, hair treatment, shampoo, conditioner, scalp essence, nourishing scalp, hair smooth and silky.
- Can be used in lotion, moisturizing effect is obvious, make the skin moist and elastic.
Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate is naturally derived, from RSPO Mass Balanced Palm Kernel oil, it is a natural alternative to commonly used petrochemically derived solubilisers such as PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil and Polysorbate-20.