Arbutin, also known as Arbutin, is white acicular crystal or powder. The leaves extracted from the bear fruit can prevent the formation of melanin by inhibiting the activity of Tyrosinase in the body, thus reducing the deposition of skin pigment, removing color spots and freckles, as well as having bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effects. Mainly used for the preparation of high-end cosmetics.
English name: Arbutin
Arbutin is divided into β- Ursolin (Beta arbutin) and α- Arbutin (alpha arbutin),α- Arbutin
The difference between the two:
Most arbutin in the market is β- Arbutin, α- Only a few manufacturers produce arbutin, and the price is about 8 times that of the former. But the whitening effect is more than 15 times that of the former.
The biggest difference in physical properties between the two is their optical rotation: α- The content of arbutin is around 180 degrees, while β- Arbutin is around -60
Arbutin is a natural active substance derived from Viridiplantae. It is a skin bleaching component that integrates “Viridiplantae, safety and reliability” and “efficient decolorization”. It can rapidly penetrate into the skin, effectively inhibit the activity of Tyrosinase in the skin, block the formation of melanin, and accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin by directly combining itself with tyrosinase without affecting the concentration of cell proliferation, It can reduce the skin pigment deposition, remove the color spots and freckles, and has no toxic, irritant, allergic and other side effects on the Chromatophore. At the same time, it can also kill bacteria and diminish inflammation. It is the safest and most effective whitening ingredient currently popular, and also an ideal skin whitening and freckle removing active agent for the 21st century.
How to Add Arbutin to Your Skin-Care Routine
You can safely use arbutin in concentrations up to 2 percent for face creams and at 0.5 percent in body lotions, Chiu notes, adding that the ingredient is “safer and less aggressive compared to hydroquinone.” (While hydroquinone in concentrations above 1 percent has been banned in cosmetic products in the EU, Japan, Australia, and several countries in Africa, arbutin is safe in the above concentrations because the hydroquinone is released slowly and the skin is not exposed to too much of it at any one time, she explains.)
Arbutin is a skin-brightening ingredient that targets dark spots, hyperpigmentation, and scars. While it is less potent compared to hydroquinone, it has a stronger safety profile with fewer risks of side effects.