Product name: 4-Butylresorcinol powder
CAS No.: 18979-61-8
Molecular formula: C10H14O2
Molecular weight: 166.22
Melting point: 50~55℃
Boiling point: 166℃/7mmHg(lit.)
Grade: Cosmetic Grade
Recommended Usage: 0.1-1% up to 5%
Solubility: soluble in oil, organic solvents, but poorly soluble in water
Mixing method: Add into oil/cool down phase. Avoid temperature above 60C. should be added Disodium EDTA 0.2% in formulation to prevent Activated Resorcinol TM from changing color.
Melting Temperature: Avoid temperature above 60°C
Application: Cream, lotion, essence and other skin care products.
Activated Resorcinol ™ (4-n-Butylresorcinol) or 4-Butyl Resorcinol Powder is considered the most potent inhibitor of tyrosinase, which is why it is used in cosmetics as a depigmenting agent and lightener. In comparison to other well-known-skin whitening agents it is much more effective and provides good stability especially in emulsions and other cosmetic formulations. 4BR is an Alkylresorcinols which is widespread in nature and are found in wheat, rye and other cereals.
Why you should choose 4-Butylresorcinol
First, we need to know why there is resorcinol.
Lipofuscin is one of the more difficult to deal with in melanin. In general, hydroquinone is used in medical beauty.
Hydroquinone is a very effective whitening agent. The whitening mechanism completely inhibits the activity of tyrosinase and prevents the formation of melanin, and the effect is very remarkable.
However, its side effects are equally obvious, and the benefits are much more harmful than the benefits of whitening.
It is highly oxidizable in the air, and it must be used when adding it to cosmetics.
can cause redness of the skin;
If the concentration exceeds 5%, it will cause sensitization, and there are clinical examples of leukoplakia. Currently, the US Food and Drug Administration stipulates that hydroquinone products with a concentration greater than 4% are medical grade and are not allowed to be marketed.
Benefits of 4-Butylresorcinol
- Strong inhibitor of tyrosinase and peroxidase
- Effective skin whitening agent and normal skin toner
- An effective whitening agent for pigmentation of the skin
- Effective against chloasma (exposed hyperpigmented skin in the sun)
- It has a strong protective effect on DNA damage induced by H2O2.
- Proven to have an anti-glycation effect
Dosage and usage of 4-Butylresorcinol
The recommended dosage is 0.5%-5%. Although there are studies in Korea that have a certain effect on 0.1% cream, India has researched 0.3% cream but the market is mainly 0.5%-5%. It is more common, and the Japanese formula is still unclear, but POLA has been used. And the results and sales are quite impressive.
As mentioned above, 4-Butylresorcinol can be used in creams, but it is insoluble in water. Others such as lotions, creams, and gels are also available. Both POLA and Eucerin have 4-Butylresorcinol products.